WU Logo
  Google

Important Deadlines:

Registration opens
March 1, 2016
Paper Submission
July 8, 2016, 6pm CEST
Acceptance notification
July 15, 2016
Early bird Registration Deadline
July 22, 2016
Registration closes
August 19, 2016



Last modified:
December 11, 2020 20:30:35

Scientific Program

The conference will start in the afternoon of Monday, Sept. 19, at 4:00 pm and will finish around 1:00 pm on Friday, September 23. Building TC, Level 2, Room TC.2.03

To download the scientific program, please klick here

Monday, September 19, 2016

03:30pm - 04:00pm Registration: room TC.2.03
04:00pm - 06:00pm Tutorial: Set optimization and the foundation of economics by A. Hamel
06:30pm Welcome reception at WU Club Lounge
(Building LC, Room 2.400)

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

08:45am - 09:15am Registration: room TC.2.03
09:15am Opening remarks
09:25am - 10:10am Keynote: The geometry of model uncertainty by M. Beiglböck
Coffee break
10:45am - 11:15am Vectorial penalization for generalized functional constrained problems by R. Strugariu
11:20am - 11:50am Approximate solutions in set optimization by C. Schrage
11:55am - 12:25am Compactness, convergence and representation properties of vector valued and set valued maps by L. Gasinski
Lunch break
02:30pm - 03:05pm Next generation talk: Multiobjective risk-averse two-stage stochastic programming by C. Ararat
03:15pm - 03:45pm The conjugate of one-dimensional set-valued maps and related properties by F. Flores-Bazán
Coffee break
04:20pm - 04:50pm Set approach for set optimization with variable ordering structures by M. Pilecka
04:55pm - 05:25pm Characterizations of set order relations and constrained set optimization problems via oriented distance function by Q. H. Ansari

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

09:00am - 09:35am Next generation talk: Scalarizations and dynamic programming in set optimization and finance by Z. Feinstein
09:45am - 10:15am Global scalarization functions for vector and set-valued optimization by M. Studniarski
Coffee break
10:55am - 11:25am A linear vector programming approach to global quasi-concave problems by D. Ciripoi
11:30am - 12:00am DC Problems with one function being polyhedral and application in locational analysis by A. Wagner
Lunch break
02:00pm - 02:35pm Next generation talk: Polyhedral projection problems and vector linear programming by B. Weißing
02:45pm - 03:15pm Solving bilevel optimization problems being polyhedral on the lower level by A. Rittmann
Coffee break
03:50pm - 04:20pm A survey on various applications of the polyhedral projection problem by A. Löhne
04:25pm - 04:55pm Vector duality by means of the conditional set theory by A. Jamneshan
07:00pm Heuriger dinner at 10er Marie

Thursday, September 22, 2016

09:00am - 09:45am Keynote: Coalitional expected multi-utility theory by E. Ok
09:50am - 10:20am Systemic risk in central clearing counterparty design by J. Matyašovská
Coffee break
11:00am - 11:30am Time consistency of dynamic mean-risk portfolio selection in a vector-valued setting by G. Kováčová
11:35am - 12:05am Multivariate risk and its connection to set- and vector optimization by B. Rudloff
Lunch break
02:00pm - 02:35pm Next generation talk: Utility indifference pricing for incomplete preferences via convex vector optimization by F. Ulus
02:45pm - 03:15pm Calculus rules for functions mapping into residuated conlinear spaces and application to Dini directional derivatives for set-valued functions by F. Heyde
Coffee break
03:50pm - 04:20pm Economic objectives, uncertainties and decision making in the energy sector by J. Jahn
04:25pm - 04:55pm Applications of set-valued optimization to economic equilibrium theory by A. Michalak
06:30pm Conference Dinner

Friday, September 23, 2016

09:00am - 09:35am Next generation talk: Measures of financial risk: a review of the theory and a glimpse at some new research perspectives by C.-A. Munari
09:45am - 10:15am Well-posedness and scalarization for set-optimization by G. P. Crespi
Coffee break
10:50am - 11:20am Parametric family of distribution functions and set-valued quantiles by D. Kostner
11:25am - 11:55am Orthogonal decompositions in Hilbert A-modules by S. Cerreia Vioglio
12:00am - 12:30am Challenges in set optimization 2 by A. Hamel
Lunch break
The end